Friday, March 26, 2010
[…] The purpose of the judicial determination is to ensure the protection of the birth parents’ due process rights and to exercise overview by the appropriate court to verify that the placement decision coincides with the child’s safety and overall best interest. Federal adoption assistance law at 42 U.S.C. 673 refers to the requirement for a judicial determination “to the effect” that “continuation in the home would be contrary to the welfare of the child.” A court review concluding that termination of parental rights and/or placement of the child with X parents would appear to meet the test of a judicial determination which satisfies the eligibility requirements under federal law.