Friday, March 26, 2010
[…] The revised Ohio Title IV-E adoption assistance rules scheduled to go into effect on April 1, 2010 remove two important barriers to eligibility for special needs children placed by private agencies. The amended rules are consistent with federal law as interpreted by the Child Welfare Policy Manual.

Issue 1: Reasonable attempt to place the child without provision for adoption assistance

The third section of the federal special needs definition set forth in federal law at 42 U.S.C. 673(c) states:

Except where it would be against the best interest of the child to place the child because of such factors as the existence of significant emotional ties with prospective adoptive parents while in the care of such parents as a foster child, a reasonable but unsuccessful, effort has been made to place the child with appropriate adoptive parents without providing adoption assistance under this section or medical assistance under subchapter XIX of this chapter.

Ohio’s revised 2010 rules addressing this issue may be found in OAC rule 5101:2-49-03(A) (4).



Reasonable, but unsuccessful, efforts to place without adoption
assistance.
(a) Except as described in paragraph (A)(4)(c) of this rule, the
PCSA shall document that in each case a reasonable, but unsuccessful, effort was
made to place the child with appropriate adoptive parents without adoption
assistance.
(b) The agency shall list in each child's case record:
(i) The
specific factor(s) or condition(s) listed in paragraph (A) (3) of this rule that
makes the child difficult to place, and
(ii) The efforts to place the child for adoption without the provision of adoption assistance.


The most significant change in rules is contained in OAC 5101:2-49-03(A) (4) (c). This portion of the rule addresses situations in which in accordance with federal law “it would be against the best interests of the child . . . “ to make an effort to place the child without adoption
assistance. Paragraph (4) (c) states:



When it is in the best interest of the child to place with a particular adoptive
parent(s) because of such factors as the existence of significant emotional ties
with prospective adoptive parent(s) while in the care of the parent(s) as a
foster child, adoption by a relative, or other circumstances that relate to the
child's best interest:

(i) The agency shall inquire as to whether the adopting parent(s) is willing to adopt without adoption assistance.